Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Elspeth McLean (Nutritionelly) ABN 75256331838 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. 

We appreciate that your privacy is very important, and we are committed to handling your personal information (including your health information and any other sensitive information about you) in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

If you (the user) don’t agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use this website. 

Kinds of personal information collected 

We collect and hold personal information about clients and potential clients, contractors and other people who enquire with us.  The kinds of personal information collected and held may include: information about your health and other sensitive information; your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address; your date of birth; your geographic location; your nationality; your medical history; your debit or credit card details; and any other information you provide to us when you use our website or our services. 

How personal information is collected

Personal information about you is usually obtained directly from you, via various means including where you have submitted a test to a 3rd party (such as a breath test, stool sample or saliva sample), responded to an online survey or form, or provided detailed information directly. Personal information may also be obtained about you by way of forms and other documents or information that you submit to (in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide via telephone calls, video calls, emails, other online messaging or meetings with you. 

If you are unable to provide personal information, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services. 

 

The reason information is collected

The personal information collected and held about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, hold and use personal information about you if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the provision of our services and for the purposes of: 

- providing you with our services.  

- answering any questions or inquiries you direct to us; 

- facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; 

- for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities; 

-  analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and 

-  as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations. 

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above. 

How we use and disclose personal information 

Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

-  service providers and partners, who assist us in operating our business such as testing facilities, Australia Post and supplement providers and any others used; 

-  any industry body, tribunal and/or court in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and 

-  any other organisation or person with your consent or as permitted or required by law. 

 

We may also disclose to Australia Post certain personal information you provide us (such as your email address, phone number and/or residential address) in connection with us providing our services to you (this information may be used by Australia Post for the purposes of providing notification of tracking events and collecting any relevant feedback in relation to the delivery or tracking service). 

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, although this may change over time. Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information. 

Your information won’t be used for direct marketing without your consent. 

How information is held

Personal information is held in different ways, including in paper form (where results have been delivered), electronic form, cloud services including but not limited to those listed below and/or in other mediums. Service providers implicated include Wix.com, Google Inc, Dropbox Inc, Cliniko and Mindbody. While we have taken steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur, we also recommend you review policies held by the service providers above as we will not be accountable for their practices. 

If you’d like to obtain your personal information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at elly@nutritionelly.com

 

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons). 

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. 

You may, by using the contact details set out below, notify us in writing that you have withdrawn your consent for us to use some or all of your personal information that we hold (which may include your health information). Upon receiving such notification from you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify your personal information that is the subject of your notification (in such manner determined by us). Please be aware that if we destroy or de-identify some or all of the personal information about you, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services. 

If we refuse to correct, destroy or de-identify your personal information, for example where we are required to retain the information under Australian law, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website or our services. 

To learn how to access cookie settings you may find the below links helpful: 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

·       Cookie settings in Firefox

·       Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

·       Cookie settings in Google Chrome

·       Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

·       Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

·       Cookie settings in Android


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Updates and changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Contacting us about this policy 

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at elly@nutritionelly.com

©2019 by Nutritionelly.